- General
[…] The foregoing provisions of these Terms of Service are for our benefit and the benefits of our affiliates, third-party content providers and licensors, and each shall have the right to assert and enforce such provisions directly on its own behalf.
- California Residents
If you are a California resident, you waive California Civil Code Section 1542, which says: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.”